Forums

ALIGNMENT STICKS

  •  

    Why can't you take them on the course?

    • 1232 points
    • Posts: 143
     

    going to probably pick up a few of these at home depot or canadian tire if they have any,  hoopefully they pay off in the long run

  •  

    I've seen them in players bags, but not in use while on the course.

    • 2989 points
    • Posts: 126
     

    I use the Alignment sticks, i think some sort of alignment is needed for a successfull practice routine.   Just my thoughts tho

  •  

    Thanks to Lowe's I will be moving the alignment sticks I have been using to find the end of my driveway with our recent snow back out to the driving range this week. I have used them a little this season and it seems to help shape my swing plane.

  •  

    cleanfan

    Why can't you take them on the course?

     

    I believe the USGA rules prohibit any type of aid or outside assistance during a round of golf. Since the sticks would assist you in your swing they would not be allowed during a round of golf. If the were in your bag during a round I'm not sure if that is allowed but taking tem out and using them would be a NO NO . Unless I read the rule wrong but I'm pretty sure that's correct ???

  •  

    JBrown8451

     

    I believe the USGA rules prohibit any type of aid or outside assistance during a round of golf. Since the sticks would assist you in your swing they would not be allowed during a round of golf. If the were in your bag during a round I'm not sure if that is allowed but taking tem out and using them would be a NO NO . Unless I read the rule wrong but I'm pretty sure that's correct ???

    I have seen Ernie Els with them in his bag during play.  So you are 100% on the rule, but I don't know if there is something against carrying them.  They don't count as clubs, so...

  •  

    hey i noticed for the first time this year that phil mickelson had his in his bag this year. so i guess it's ok to carry them, but of course you could never take them out of the bag.

  •  

    You can have them with you ... You CAN"T use them on the course ....

  •  

    I believe rule 14-3 covers this question

  •  

    14-3. Artificial Devices, Unusual Equipment and Unusual Use of Equipment

    The United States Golf Association (USGA) reserves the right, at any time, to change the Rules relating to artificial devices, unusual equipment and the unusual use of equipment, and make or change the interpretations relating to these Rules.

    A player in doubt as to whether use of an item would constitute a breach of Rule 14-3 should consult the USGA.

    A manufacturer should submit to the USGA a sample of an item to be manufactured for a ruling as to whether its use during a stipulated round would cause a player to be in breach of Rule 14-3. The sample becomes the property of the USGA for reference purposes. If a manufacturer fails to submit a sample or, having submitted a sample, fails to await a ruling before manufacturing and/or marketing the item, the manufacturer assumes the risk of a ruling that use of the item would be contrary to the Rules.

    Except as provided in the Rules, during a stipulated round the player must not use any artificial device or unusual equipment, or use any equipment in an unusual manner:

    a. That might assist him in making a stroke or in his play; or
    b. For the purpose of gauging or measuring distance or conditions that might affect his play; or
    c. That might assist him in gripping the club, except that:

    (i) plain gloves may be worn;
    (ii) resin, powder and drying or moisturizing agents may be used; and
    (iii) a towel or handkerchief may be wrapped around the grip.

    Exceptions:

    1. A player is not in breach of this Rule if (a) the equipment or device is designed for or has the effect of alleviating a medical condition, (b) the player has a legitimate medical reason to use the equipment or device, and (c) the Committee is satisfied that its use does not give the player any undue advantage over other players.

    2. A player is not in breach of this Rule if he uses equipment in a traditionally accepted manner.